Privacy Policy of Disc Jockeys Unlimited

Close Window / Home

*Privacy policy of Disc Jockeys Unlimited / DJU Entertainment

DJU ENTERTAINMENT PRIVACY CODE

The privacy of our customers is of great importance to us. DJU Entertainment is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Code identifies the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information are protected within our business, whether the information is provided at our stores, over the internet or on the telephone. It also outlines what personal information DJU Entertainment may collect and how we use, or restrict the use of your personal information.

WHEN IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information about you when you register with us to receive a price quote or to become a DJU Entertainment client. Therefore, all information is only collected when you voluntarily provide it to us. Information about you may also be collected indirectly from other sources in specific circumstances such as, to verify information for financial transactions.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may require your name, address, e-mail address, phone numbers, event details and other personal information as well as payment/credit card information when you book with us. From time-to-time, you may choose to provide further personal information, e.g. when you respond to customer surveys.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information in order to serve you better and meet your customer service expectations DJU Entertainment uses your personal information to:

  • process, verify, and deliver your orders or provide your services
  • to better understand your product/service preferences
  • to track and analyze trends and patterns
  • to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will not be used to place you on any mailing lists other then that of DJU Entertainment, except with your prior consent. Under no circumstances will we sell our customer lists, trade or rent your personal information to third parties.

Note: DJU Entertainment may use your personal information to create aggregate data without personal identifiers. This statistical compilation of non-identifiable data may be used by DJU Entertainment for marketing, advertising, or research purposes and may be made available to third parties.

THIRD PARTIES ACTING ON DJU ENTERTAINMENTS BEHALF

We will not transfer personal information to third parties, except for our business partners who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards (such as the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act), and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS SECURED AND PROTECTED

Recognizing that your privacy is important, DJU Entertainment employs technical security measures to protect your personal information. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure since “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Consequently, DJU Entertainment does not represent, warrant, covenant or guarantee the complete security of the personal information you provide to DJU Entertainment. Remember you provide DJU Entertainment with personal information such as your name, credit card number, etc. over the phone as well.

ACCURACY AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

DJU Entertainment will make reasonable efforts to update or correct your personal information when you request it as long as it does not compromise DJU Entertainment privacy or security interest. DJU Entertainment will keep your personal information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. When you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your personal information due to technical and legal constraints, including stored “back up” systems. However, you will not continue to receive mail from the LCBO once you request removal of your name.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

DJU Entertainment may also collect information about your use of our Website through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit certain websites, thereby “tracking” use of the Website. Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies; if you choose to modify your browser, some pages of the Website may not function properly. DJU Entertainment uses the information generated through the use of cookies to, for example, estimate the number of people that are using the website, to track the pages of the website that are being visited and generally to track trends and patterns. This information tells DJU Entertainment about user interests and behaviours which can, in turn, be used to design and target advertising and promotions. Aggregate information obtained through cookies may be disclosed to third parties but no personal information, which identifies you, will be released.

Note: This Privacy Code constitutes part of the DJU Entertainment Privacy Policy & Security Statement which may be changed from time to time. Please click here to view that statement and to indicate your acceptance of its terms. All changes are effective after we post an updated version on our Website. You are encouraged to review the Website regularly for changes.

PRIVACY POLICY AND SECURITY STATEMENT – PART OF CUSTOMER AGREEMENT

DJU Entertainment reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy & Security Statement by posting a changed Privacy Policy and Security Statement on its Website (the “Website”), and you are advised to review the Website regularly for any changes. This Privacy Policy & Security Statement was last updated on September 02, 2004. This Privacy Policy and Security Statement, as may be changed from time to time, also constitutes part of the Customer Agreement and is subject to the provisions of the Customer Agreement as may be changed from time to time.